What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Ecuador?

Visa for teaching English in Ecuador

July 18, 2018

Interested in teaching English in Ecuador? You're in the right place! Visas are an important part of planning your adventure overseas, so you want to make sure you're familiar with the process before you head abroad. The following is the most common type of visa that can be obtained for teaching English in Ecuador.

The type of visa you'll need in Ecuador (and how you get that visa) will depend on your nationality, teaching job and perhaps other factors like whether you get your job in advance of your arrival, or if you get hired locally in Ecuador. Be sure to speak to an International TEFL Academy Advisor by calling 773-634-9900 to discuss your specific questions and concerns about your visa for teaching English in Ecuador.

how to get a visa for teaching English in Ecuador

Nitty Gritty Facts About Visas For Teaching English in Ecuador:

There are 2 popular visa options for teaching English in Ecuador, a Volunteer visa or a Professional visa.

Name: Volunteer Visa

Cost: $200 + $50 application fee  - contact local consulate as fees can change.

Required Documents:

- Passport valid for at least 3 months + copy of photo and information pages and applicable stamp of entry into the country.

- 2 Passport size color pictures

- National background check from home country or where you resided the last 5 years; issued no more than 6 months prior to the date of entry into Ecuador. As long as you are not a “threat to the state” minor blemishes on the background check may not disqualify you; however, this may be determined on a case-by-case situation.

Visa Application Form

- Private or public total coverage health insurance is required to maintain your visa. Your health insurance must be presented to the Human Mobility authority within 30 days of being granted the visa. Once this requirement is met, the issuing authority will send the necessary document to the Civil Registry Authority for an additional $10.   

The school will send the teacher the documents below, and the teacher will sign as needed, and submit all paperwork together with visa application.

- Documents provided by the school

- Petition detailing the activities the teacher will carry out

- Affidavit stating that the teacher will volunteer services for free

- Description of school’s project(s) and description of activities the teacher will perform

- Appointment of the legal representative of the registered entity

- Supporting documents.

Visa Length: 1-2 years, renewable in-country for a second year only.

Be sure to regularly check the local consulate website regularly here.

documents for teaching English in Ecuador

Name: Professional Visa

Cost: $400 visa grant + $50 application fee  - contact local consulate as fees can change.

Required Documents:

- Passport valid for at least 3 months plus copy of photo and information pages and applicable stamp of entry into the country.

- 2 Passport size color pictures

- National background check from home country or where you resided the last 5 years; issued no more than 6 months prior to the date of entry into Ecuador. As long as you are not a “threat to the state” minor blemishes on the background check may not disqualify you; however, this may be determined on a case-by-case situation.

Visa Application Form

- Accredit the legitimate means of life that allows the subsistence of the applicant person and their dependent family group.

- Presentation of professional title of technician or technologist legalized or apostilled,

- Certified copy of degree – recommended to have it translated to Spanish. The school from which the degree was received must be listed in the Senescyt.

- Letter from University stating that it was not an online degree.

Note: All documentation in a language other than Spanish should be duly translated into Spanish and, in turn, must have the respective signature of the translator's signature before a public notary (including background check). All official documents from abroad must be duly legalized or have the apostille.

Visa Length: 2 years - after 2 years you can apply for permanent residency.

The Process For Obtaining a Visa to Teach English in Ecuador:

Volunteer Visa:

Your Volunteer visa can be processed in your home country at the consulate or in Ecuador. Contact the consulate to determine the length of visa processing time, as it can be same day or mailed in a couple of weeks.

Professional Visa:

You can process your Professional visa in your home country at the consulate.

Be sure to talk with your ITA Advisor about visas before you head overseas to Ecuador or enroll in your TEFL Class.

Teach English Abroad in Argentina - Visa Information

Want to learn more about TEFL Certification & Teaching English Abroad?

Request a free brochure or call 773-634-9900 to speak with an expert advisor about all aspects of teaching English around the world, including TEFL certification, the hiring process, salaries, visas and more. 

Related Resources:

Previous Article
What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Poland?
What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Poland?

Interested in teaching English in Poland? You're in the right place! Visas are an important part of plannin...

Next Article
[Video] TEFL Q&A With ITA - Edition 1
[Video] TEFL Q&A With ITA - Edition 1

July 18, 2018 We asked our ITA Instagram followers to submit their TEFL, teaching Englis...